Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Andrew J. Pennington–Application for Eastern Cherokee Nation

While searching for my ancestors that I believe belong to the Cherokee Nation, I discovered some very interesting information. I hoped the information would give me the clue I’ve been searching for that would provide me with the link to my family.

Source: Guion Miller Roll, on the Eastern Cherokee rolls: Andrew J. Pennington, application #8542, dated 4 Dec 1906. U.S. National Archives & Records Administration (NARA), Microfilm publication M1104, Roll 87, page 3.

I sent away for a copy of the application for him and I received the copy today in the mail. I was disappointed to learn he was not related to me, however, I did discover other information that may be of interest to other Pennington researchers who are related to the families I’ll list in this message/post. I did not see any notation or entry on the application that it was approved or denied.  The families I found belong to PRA Family Group 30.

This is a summary of the information I found in the John French Master File (JFMF) that appears to match the information in this application (which is provided below).

Andrew J. Pennington, b. abt. 1850, Ashe Co., NC, d. 1913 Laurel Bloomery, Johnson Co., TN, sp. Eliza Jane Gentry, b. 22 Oct. 1856, Johnson Co., TN, d. 28 Dec. 1933, Johnson Co., TN

His Father: Andrew Pennington, b. 11 Oct. 1809, Ashe Co., NC, d. 11 Oct. 1882, Smyth Co., VA, sp. Hester Ann Blevins, b. 8 May 1812, Ashe Co., NC, d. 19 Oct. 1890, Smyth Co., VA – Note: The father of Andrew Pennington, b. 11 Oct. 1809, Ashe Co., NC, d. 11 Oct. 1882, Smyth Co., VA, is Abraham Pennington, b. abt. 1775, NC, the progenitor of PRA Family Group 30.

Father of Hester Ann Blevins, b. 8 May 1812, Ashe Co., NC, d. 19 Oct. 1890, Smyth Co., VA: James Blevins, b. 1775, Montgomery, Grayson Co., VA, d. 1820 Ashe Co., NC, sp. Lydia Sizemore, b. 1775, Ashe Co., NC, d. 1820 Ashe Co., NC

Father of Lydia Sizemore, b. 1775, Ashe Co., NC, d. 1820 Ashe Co., NC: George Edward (Old Ned) Sizemore, b. bet. 1739 and 1759, no location given and no death date or location given. There is a note with his record that says “Full blood Cherokee Indian”.

The following is an abstract from the copy of application #8542 for Andrew J. Pennington.

Name: {following answer was hand written} Andrew J. Pennington

Residence: {following answer was hand written} Johnson Co., Tennessee

Town and post office: {following answer was hand written} Laurel Bloomery (I’m not sure of the spelling since it is hand written)

County: {following answer was hand written} Johnson

State: {following answer was hand written} Tennessee

Date and place of birth: {following answer was hand written} Born 1844, Ashe Co., NC

By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately: {following answer was hand written} By Cherokee Indian blood through my mother, Hester A. Pennington and by virtue of the decree of the supreme court of the United States of April 30, 1906.

Are you married: {following answer was hand written} Yes

Name and age of wife or husband: {following answer was hand written} Wife Eliza J. Pennington in the year 1855

Give names of your father and mother, and your mother’s name before marriage.

Father—English name: {following answer was hand written} Andrew Pennington

Indian name: {blank}

Mother–English Name: {following answer was hand written} Hester A. Pennington

Indian name: {blank}

Maiden name: {following answer was hand written} Hester A. Blevins

Where were they born?

Father: {following answer was hand written} In Ashe Co., NC

Mother: {following answer was hand written} In Ashe Co., NC

Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: {following answer was hand written} In Ashe Co., NC

Mother: {following answer was hand written} In Ashe Co., NC

Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: {following answer was hand written} 1888

Mother: {following answer was hand written} 1890

To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835. {following answer was hand written} Andrew J. Pennington, a son of Hester A. Pennington whose maiden name is Hester A. Blevins, a daughter of James and Lyddia Blevins a daughter of Ned Sizemore a full blood Cherokee Indian.

There are more pages of this application with other information but the core of the family lineage is in this abstract.